- Why Study in Canada
- How we work
- CIECON Represents
- About Universities
- Univer. Application Forms
- Apply Online
- Scholarships
- Study in Canada
- Visa Application Form
- About us
- Our Authorization
- FAQ's
- Agent News
- Canadian Education Fair
- Passed Activities
- Our Students
- Contact us

Maple Leaf

Getting Your Visa to Study in Canada



Fly

Depending on country of origin and the type and length of study, students may require:

  • A temporary resident visa
  • A study permit
  • For Quebec-bound students, a CAQ (Quebec Application Certificate)

The type of documentation required depends on country of origin, the program you are taking, and the length of your study:

  • Any study program of up to six months: no study permit is required
  • Programs longer than six months require a study permit.
Move up

If you will be studying in a program of six months or less, but think you may continue your studies in another program after this short-term program is completed, you should apply for a study permit before you come to Canada. If you do not have a valid study permit and wish to continue your studies, you will have to leave Canada in order to apply for one. To know more about visa and study permit, please feel free to visit our Dhaka office.



The school is the last expenditure upon which America should be willing to economize.

 

- Franklin D. Roosevelt